Website Design & Online Marketing Home Home About Subscribe Search Add an Event Restaurants Contact Facebook Twitter
menu bar  

Arts Alive Festival - Boston Events INSIDER

Arts Alive Festival at Boston Events INSIDER
Johnny's Summary
This is more like it. While you'll find 50 vendors (ho hum!) you'll also find 50 music, dance, theatre, and film performances. And sidewalk chart art and other kid stuff. - . Falmouth Library Lawn, Falmouth, MA . Johnny Monsarrat recently judged a panel at Mass Innovation Nights
Primary website more
Alternate website more
on Facebook more
See this week's EVENTS INSIDER more
Full Description

Friday, June 22, 5 to 9pm

Saturday, June 23, 10am to 9pm

Sunday, June 24, 11am to 5pm

50+ performances of

Music, Dance, Theater and Film

50+ Arts and Crafts Vendors

Fun for Kids

Presented By

ArtsFalmouth

a non-profit alliance of artists

cultural organizations, businesses and individuals

who believe in the

importance of the arts for the

vitality and future of our town

The Arts Alive '12 Schedule

Friday, June 22nd

Performance Tent

5-6 PM Hallemeier/Beauchaine/Magnant Trio

6-7 PM Russ Wilcox Jazz Ensemble

7-9 PM Town Dance Featuring

The George Gritzbach Blues Band

Music Tent

5-6 PM Jake Knox

6-7 PM Daniel Ouellette and the Shobijin

Library Tent

5-6 PM Fred Monthei

6-7 PM Three Cats and a Dog

Saturday, June 23rd

Performance Tent

10-11 AM Cape Cod Dance Center

11-12N Changing Strings

12-1 PM Harper Dance Center

1-2 PM Falmouth Theatre Guild

2-3 PM Sonnay Fiddlers

3-4 PM Elena Griffin - Belly Dancing

4-5 PM Grass Gypsies

5-6 PM Teen Showcase - Escape Plan

6-7 PM Rock Fest - The Coozies

7-8 PM Rock Fest - JO&CO

8-9 PM Rock Fest - Heartbreaker

Music Tent

10-11 AM Amanda McCarthy

11-12N Tai Chi

12-1 PM Stanley and Grimm

1-2 PM Jennifer and Don

2-3 PM Dias and Dias

3-4 PM Sierra and Andrew

4-5 PM Andrew Prete

5-6 PM Teen Showcase - The Big Fish

6-7 PM Rock Fest - TuOnOne

7-8 PM Rock Fest - Rula Bula

8-9 PM Rock Fest - Random Axe

Library Tent

10:20-11:20 Treasure Time Storybook Theater

11:20-12:20 Cape Cod Children's Writers Group

12:20-1:20 Belle Weather

1:20-2:20 Lisa Esperson - Percussion Ensemble

2:20-3:20 Cotuit Center for the Arts Showcase

3:20-4:20 Denise Raney/Tucker James Edward

5-6 PM Teen Showcase - Carly Teft

6-7 PM Rock Fest - Island Tigers

7-8 PM Rock Fest - Not Bad Company

8-9 PM Rock Fest - Paridise Rock

Sunday, June 24th

Performance Tent

11-12N Falmouth High School Faculty Band

12-1 PM Turning Pointe Dance Studio

1-2 PM Troupe Isis

2-3 PM Falmouth Fiddlers

3-4 PM Cape Tradition

4-5 PM Ssquared Ballet

Music Tent

11:20-12:20 Nanci Hobson

12:20-1:20 Swamp Yankees

1:20-2:20 Rob Parks

2:20-3:20 Connor Anderson

3:20-4:20 Steve Asmond

Library Tent

12-1 PM Cape Cod Conservatory String Demo

with Dan Flonta

2-3 PM Vic Sologaistoa: Elvis

3-4 PM Woodsong

4-5 PM Rocktonic

Artists, Non-Profits, Kids, Food and More

Amy Rader Photographer

Andrew Hicks Art

Ann Matoian

Apogee Art- Jean & Bill Adelman

Artful Beadwork

Banava Jewelry

Big Hearted Mutt Designs

Calico Collections

Cape Cod Handmades

Cecilia Capitano

Corinne Lilie

Damon Crook

Falmouth Artists Guild

Falmouth Sea Glass Jewelry

Feats of Clay

Flutterby Pottery and Glass

Flying Pig Pottery

Gloria and Dick Guagnini

Handpainted Silk

Hersey Handbags

Inspired

Irene Young

Jason Carrier - caricatures

Jewelry by Helen and Terry

KDGArt

Laura Bergeron - Antique Button Jewelry

Leo Lechtenberg

Let There Be light - Barbara Oliver & Anne Richards

Local Colors Gallery/Sandra Faxon

Maclone Studio of Photography

Marite Burns

Mastersingers by the Sea

Max Redfire Wheeler

Pax Gaia Designs

Photos by Suzanne

Photos by Wendy Mimran

Pysanky Panky

Reflections by Robin

Richard Seaman - Pottery

Ruth Bleakley

Sarah Caruso Ceramics

Stephanie Rosseel Portrait Photography

Sue Wadoski

Swing Lane Studio

The Barn Pottery

The Giving Goose

Tidal Effects

Wellfleet Waters

Yarn Over

Non-Profits

Falmouth Climate Action Team

Greater Falmouth Mostly All-Male Men's Chorus (GFMAMMC)

Mastersingers by the Sea

People for Cats

Upper Cape camera Club - Art in Windows

Woods Hole Film Festival

Sidewalk Chalk Art

Jeanne Stewart

Lizzie Schule

Food

Chef Anthony

The Wicked Quahog

Face Painting

Amy Westburg

Kid's Tent Activities directed by Shelly Farrar of PAL

Special sessions led by

Alfie Glover - sculpture

Sarah Caruso - Ceramics

Suzy Bergmann - weaving


See other events from Events INSIDER, New England's most popular events blog!